Local election results 2014

European parliamentary elections results

European parliamentary election results can be downloaded here and further information on North West European parliamentary results can be found on the North West Votes website.

Audley

  • Turnout: 41.8%
  • Total votes cast: 2481
Name Party Votes
Joan Bamber Conservative  306
Salim Sidat (elected) Labour  2129
Spoilt  46

Bastwell

  • Turnout: 54.9%
  • Total votes cast: 2889
Name Party Votes
Bilal Afzal Conservative  435
Parwaiz Akhtar (elected) Labour  2412
Spoilt  42

Beardwood with Lammack

  • Turnout: 43.7%
  • Total votes cast: 1999
Name Party Votes
Imtiaz Ali (elected) Conservative  1035
Paul Rigby Mason Labour  916
Spoilt  48

Corporation Park

  • Turnout: 41.2%
  • Total votes cast: 2092
Name Party Votes
Tariq Mahmood Conservative  378
Iqbal Patel Independent  222
John Wright (elected) Labour  1457
Spoilt  35

East Rural

  • Turnout: 49.6%
  • Total votes cast: 758
Name Party Votes
David John Hollings Labour  116
Matthew Jackson Independent  282
Julie Helen Slater (elected) Conservative  354
Spoilt  6

Ewood

  • Turnout: 26.8%
  • Total votes cast: 1297
Name Party Votes
Simon Bennet Conservative  416
Jim Casey (elected) Labour  842
Spoilt  39

Fernhurst

  • Turnout: 36.2%
  • Total votes cast: 1564
Name Party Votes
Sean Clark UK Independence 420
Denise Gee (elected) Conservative 601
Charlotte Kovacs Labour  538
Spoilt  5

Higher Croft  (2 vacancies)

  • Turnout: 27.3%
  • Total votes cast: 2174
Name Party Votes
Andy Kay (elected) Labour  908
Paul Marrow Conservative  389
Don McKinlay (elected) Labour  877
Spoilt  -

Little Harwood

  • Turnout: 42.3%
  • Total votes cast: 1992
Name Party Votes
Rana Ashgar Ali Conservative  452
Pat McFall (elected) Labour  1195
Arlene Noone UK Independence  327
Spoilt  18

Livesey with Pleasington

  • Turnout: 42%
  • Total votes cast: 2285
Name Party Votes
Charlotte Mary McKenna Labour  874
John Christopher Pearson (elected) Conservative  1376
Spoilt  35

Marsh House

  • Turnout: 35.6%
  • Total votes cast: 1709
Name Party Votes
Kevin Connor Conservative  650
John Roberts (elected) Labour  658
Mark Westall Liberal Democrat  373
Spoilt  28

Meadowhead

  • Turnout: 35.1%
  • Total votes cast: 1563
Name Party Votes
Julie Gunn (elected) Labour  773
Konrad Tapp Conservative  739
Spoilt  51

Mill Hill

  • Turnout: 31.6%
  • Total votes cast: 1328
Name Party Votes
Michael Longbottom UKIP  401
Jim Smith (elected) Labour  772
Anne Marie Tolley Conservative  149
Spoilt  6

Queens Park

  • Turnout: 32.8%
  • Total votes cast: 1448
Name Party Votes
Ajmal Ali Conservative  227
Salim Mulla (elected) Labour  1163
Spoilt  58

Roe Lee

  • Turnout: 38.4%
  • Total votes cast: 1802
Name Party Votes
David Pearson Conservative  786
Ron Whittle (elected) Labour  980
Spoilt  36

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

  • Turnout: 26.5%
  • Total votes cast: 1512
Name Party Votes
Tony Humphreys (elected) Labour  1191
Caine Leech Conservative  253
Spoilt  68

Shear Brow

  • Turnout: 55.8%
  • Total votes cast: 2982
Name Party Votes
Hussain Akhtar (elected) Labour  2164
Maamu Balapatel Conservative  782
Spoilt  36

Sudell

  • Turnout: 29.9%
  • Total votes cast: 1462
Name Party Votes
Mark Peter Davies Liberal Democrat  509
Eileen Entwistle (elected) Labour  734
Jess Huddleston Conservative  197
Spoilt  22

Sunnyhurst

  • Turnout: 39.8%
  • Total votes cast: 1860
Name Party Votes
John East Liberal Democrat  97
Ian J Grimshaw UK Independence  316
Lynn Perkins Conservative  255
David Smith (elected) Labour  1187
Spoilt  5

Wensley Fold

  • Turnout: 38.3%
  • Total votes cast: 1916
Name Party Votes
Mohammed Khan (elected) Labour  1557
Ghulam Sabir Conservative  311
Spoilt  48

Whitehall

  • Turnout: 41.3%
  • Total votes cast: 1320
Name Party Votes
Sharon Aspden Conservative  237
David Foster (elected) Liberal Democrat  668
Austin Molloy UK Independence  245
Matthew Jack Worden Labour  162
Spoilt  8
We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. Show ACCEPT COOKIES / DECLINE COOKIES option