Local election results: 4 May 2023

Results from the 2023 Local Elections on 4 May

Audley & Queen's Park ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Audley & Queen's Park Ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

BHATTI Ahsan

 

14

 

KAPADIA Amin

Conservative

333

 

MAHMOOD Tariq

Independent

139

 

MUKADAM Rameez

Liberal Democrat

109

 

SIDAT Salim

Labour

1213

  • Spoilt: 9
  • Total votes cast: 1817
  • Turnout: 28.42%

Bastwell & Daisyfield ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Bastwell & Daisyfield ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

HUSSAIN Shaukat

Labour

1666

PATEL Ismail Ibrahim Bapu

Conservative

406

 
  • Spoilt: 9
  • Total votes cast: 2081
  • Turnout: 35.20%

Billinge & Beardwood ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Billinge & Beardwood ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

ALI Imtiaz

Conservative

687

 

FLOYD Jackie

Labour

1303

MAHMOOD Tahir

Liberal Democrat

110

 
  • Spoilt: 13
  • Total votes cast: 2113
  • Turnout: 34.34%

Blackburn Central ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn Central ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

BHATTI Siama

Liberal Democrat

103

 

HUSSAIN Mahfooz

Labour

1043

SABIR Ghulam

Conservative

220

 
  • Spoilt: 10
  • Total votes cast: 1376
  • Turnout: 22.08%

Blackburn South & Lower Darwen ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn South & Lower Darwen ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

JOHNSON Liz

Labour

659

 

SLATER John

Conservative

839

  • Spoilt: 8
  • Total votes cast: 1506
  • Turnout: 26.32%

Blackburn South East ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn South East ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

ARNOLD Henry

Conservative

262

 

MCGURK Vicky Ellen

Labour

722

  • Spoilt: 20
  • Total votes cast: 1004
  • Turnout: 16.66%

Darwen East ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen East ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

DAVIES Mark

Liberal Democrat

351

 

GIBSON Matt

Labour

828

SLATER Ryan

Conservative

222

 
  • Spoilt: 6
  • Total votes cast: 1407
  • Turnout: 21.89%

Darwen South ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen South ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

HUGGILL Simon

Liberal Democrat

204

 

SALTON Lilian

Conservative

764

 

SHAW Anthony Nicholas

Labour

848

WILSON-PARR David Stephen

Alliance for Democracy and Freedom ADF

56

 
  • Spoilt: 2
  • Total votes cast: 1874
  • Turnout: 28.82%

Darwen West ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen West ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

BROOKFIELD Stephanie Rose

Labour

1196

CROOK Janine

Conservative

596

 

PLUMLEY Connor

Liberal Democrat

113

 
  • Spoilt: 15
  • Total votes cast: 1920
  • Turnout: 30.83%

Ewood ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Ewood ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

CASEY Jim

Labour

740

MOORE Rick

Conservative

532

 
  • Spoilt: 11
  • Total votes cast: 1283
  • Turnout: 20.83%

Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

DESAI Mustafa Ali

Labour

1222

MAHMOOD Arshad

Conservative

203

 

MIAH Ahmed

Liberal Democrat

97

 
  • Spoilt: 12
  • Total votes cast: 1534
  • Turnout: 25.33%

Livesey with Pleasington ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Livesey with Pleasington ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

JACKSON Michael John

Labour

655

 

MARROW Paul David

Conservative

1360

  • Spoilt: 11
  • Total votes cast: 2026
  • Turnout: 31.46%

Mill Hill & Moorgate ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Mill Hill & Moorgate ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

CADE Les

Conservative

259

 

FIELD Robin

Green

100

 

TALBOT Damian

Labour

765

  • Spoilt: 6
  • Total votes cast: 1130
  • Turnout: 20.24%

Roe Lee ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Roe Lee ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

LEVER Carl

Conservative

418

 

MORLEY Paul

Green

155

 

RILEY Phil

Labour

1182

  • Spoilt: 13
  • Total votes cast: 1768
  • Turnout: 27.77%

Shear Brow & Corporation Park ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Shear Brow & Corporation Park ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

HUSSAIN Zak

Conservative

161

 

PATEL Salma

Labour

1536

  • Spoilt: 18
  • Total votes cast: 1715
  • Turnout: 27.91%

Wensley Fold ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Wensley Fold ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

MAHMOOD Quesir

Labour

1621

MARROW Margaret

Conservative

179

 
  • Spoilt: 14
  • Total votes cast: 1814
  • Turnout: 30.16%

West Pennine ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - West Pennine ward

Candidate

Party

Votes

Elected

DOBSON Liam

Labour

750

 

EAST John

Liberal Democrat

353

 

RIGBY Jean

Conservative

1192

  • Spoilt: 11
  • Total votes cast: 2306
  • Turnout: 37.37%