Local election results: 6th May 2022

Results from the 2022 Local Elections announced on 6th May 2022 from King Georges Hall, Blackburn.

Audley & Queen`s Park ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Audley & Queen`s Park Ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
JAN-VIRMANI Yusuf Independent 642  
LORGAT Hifzur Conservative 262  
PATEL Mohammed Yusuf Independent 340  
RAJA Ehsan Pazir Labour 811
  • Spoilt: 21
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 32.96%

Bastwell & Daisyfield ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Bastwell & Daisyfield ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
AKHTAR Parwaiz Labour 1713
PATEL Fajila Conservative 529  
  • Spoilt: 4
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 37.81%

Billinge & Beardwood ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Billinge & Beardwood ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
FAZAL Tasleem Labour 1451
MAHMOOD Tahir Independent 170  
SHAH Rizwan Ali Conservative 620  
  • Spoilt: 22
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 37.18%

Blackburn Central ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn Central ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BHATTI Siama Shaheen Independent 84  
KHAN Zamir Labour 1093
PATEL Ismail Ibrahim Bapu Independent 115  
SABIR Ghulam Conservative 328  
  • Spoilt: 7
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 26.01%

Blackburn South & Lower Darwen ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn South & Lower Darwen ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
JOHNSON Liz Ann Labour 586  
SLATER Jacqueline Conservative 878
  • Spoilt: 11
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 25.65%

Blackburn South East ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn South East ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
MURRAY Keith Vincent Conservative 302  
SHORROCK Jim Labour 820
  • Spoilt: 8
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 18.59%

Darwen East ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen East ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DAVIES Mark Peter Liberal Democrat 446  
MCCAUGHRAN Martin Frederick Labour 902
SLATER Ryan John David Conservative 307  
  • Spoilt: 13
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 25.61%

Darwen South ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen South ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CONNOR Kevin Conservative 880
EAST John Liberal Democrat 299  
JACKSON Matthew Anthony Labour 731  
  • Spoilt: 8
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 30.33%

Darwen West ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen West ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CROOK Janine Elizabeth Conservative 660  
PLUMLEY Connor Michael Liberal Democrat 77  
SMITH David Labour 1411
  • Spoilt: 23
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 34.69%

Ewood ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Ewood ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CADE Les Brian Conservative 564  
WHITTINGHAM Elaine Labour 860
  • Spoilt: 15
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 23.25%

Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
KAPADIA Mohmmed Amin Conservative 549  
KHAN Sonia Sultana Labour 1357
  • Spoilt: 22
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 31.97%

Livesey with Pleasington ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Livesey with Pleasington ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
HARDMAN Derek J Conservative 1355
JACKSON Michael John Labour 698  
  • Spoilt: 28
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 32.58%

Mill Hill & Moorgate ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Mill Hill & Moorgate ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
MOORE Rick Jeffrey Conservative 481  
SMITH Jim Edward Labour 801
  • Spoilt: 12
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 23.14%

Roe Lee ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Roe Lee ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ALI Saj Labour 1312
ARNOLD Henry Julian Conservative 680  
RILEY Phil Labour 1217
VOEGT Helen Alexandria Roscoe  Conservative 663  
  • Spoilt: 16
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 33.25%

Shear Brow & Corporation Park ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Shear Brow & Corporation Park ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
KHONAT Suleman Labour 1875
MARROW Carolyn Margaret Conservative 188  
  • Spoilt: 9
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 33.59%

Wensley Fold ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - Wensley Fold ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ALLI Aaliyah Iman Conservative 210  
IMTIAZ Sabahat Labour 1697
  • Spoilt: 14
  • Total votes cast: 
  • Turnout: 31.94%

West Pennine ward

Election of a Borough Councillor - West Pennine ward
Candidate Party Votes Elected
JOHNSON Bernard Kenneth Liberal Democrat 262  
ROWLEY Jude David Labour 774  
SLATER Julie Helen Conservative 1336
  • Spoilt: 16
  • Total votes cast:
  • Turnout: 38.80%