Election results: Locals 06.05.21

Audley & Queen`s Park
  • Total votes cast: 2330
  • Turnout: 36.7%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Audley & Queen`s Park Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
BATAN Maryam Labour Party 1096
PATEL (Elected) Tiger The Conservative and Unionist Party 1209
Spoilt 25
Bastwell & Daisyfield
  • Total votes cast: 2304
  • Turnout: 39%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Bastwell & Daisyfield Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
CADE Les The Conservative and Unionist Party 344
HUSSAIN (Elected) Iftakhar Labour Party 1932
Spoilt 28
Billinge & Beardwood
  • Total votes cast: 2232
  • Turnout: 36.93%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Billinge & Beardwood Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
IRFAN (Elected) Mohammed Labour Party 1188
PATEL Ismail Ibrahim Bapu Independent 124
SHAH Rizwan Ali The Conservative and Unionist Party 884
Spoilt 36
Blackburn Central
  • Total votes cast: 1569
  • Turnout: 25.6%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn Central Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
DESAI (Elected) Samim Labour Party 1158
MARROW Carolyn Margaret The Conservative and Unionist Party 383
Spoilt 28
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen
  • Total votes cast: 1647
  • Turnout: 28%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn South & Lower Darwen Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
GEE (Elected) Denise Conservative Party 1140
JOHNSON Liz Labour Party 487
Spoilt 20
Blackburn South East
  • Total votes cast: 1228
  • Turnout: 20%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Blackburn South East Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
HUMPHRYS (Elected) Tony Labour Party 720
PLUMLEY Connor Michael Liberal Democrat 108
TOLLEY Ann Marie Helen The Conservative and Unionist Party 392
Spoilt 8
Darwen East
  • Total votes cast: 1796
  • Turnout: 27.1%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen East Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
DAVIES Roy Peter Liberal Democrat 634
FIELDING (Elected) Katrina Louise Labour Party 678
PRYNN Sue Independent 136
SLATER Ryan John David Conservative Party 329
Spoilt 19
Darwen South
  • Total votes cast: 1942
  • Turnout: 30.9%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen South Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
HUGGILL Simon Pearce Liberal Democrat 374
ROSE Sarah Louise Labour Party 509
WALKER (Elected) Andrew Stuart Conservative Party 1037
Spoilt 22
Darwen West
  • Total votes cast: 2231
  • Turnout: 34.7%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Darwen West Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
CROOK Janine Elizabeth Conservative Party 846
MCVEE Diane Liberal Democrat 101
TAYLOR (Elected) Brian Labour Party 1257
Spoilt 27
Ewood
  • Total votes cast: 1471
  • Turnout: 23.4%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Ewood Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
BALDWIN (Elected) Jon Paul The Conservative and Unionist Party 740
WHALLEY Ashley Richard Labour Party 709
Spoilt 22
Little Harwood & Whitebirk
  • Total votes cast: 1967
  • Turnout: 32.4%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Little Harwood & Whitebirk Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
PATEL (Elected) Abdul Samad Labour Party 1423
SYKES Iain David The Conservative and Unionist Party 533
Spoilt 11
Livesey with Pleasington
  • Total votes cast: 2235
  • Turnout: 35%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Livesey with Pleasington Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
JACKSON Michael John Labour Party 585
RUSSELL (Elected) Mark The Conservative and Unionist Party 1616
Spoilt 34
Mill Hill & Moorgate
  • Total votes cast: 1356
  • Turnout: 24.1%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Mill Hill & Moorgate Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
GUNN (Elected) Julie Louise Labour Party 724
MOORE Rick The Conservative and Unionist Party 612
Spoilt 20
Roe Lee
  • Total votes cast: 1999
  • Turnout: 31.1%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Roe Lee Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
KERRY Martin Frank The Conservative and Unionist Party 810
LIDDLE (Elected) Sylvia Labour Party 1165
Spoilt 24
Shear Brow & Corporation Park
  • Total votes cast: 2692
  • Turnout: 43%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Shear Brow & Corporation Park Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
AKHTAR (Elected) Hussain Labour Party 2428
ALLI Aaliyah Iman The Conservative and Unionist Party 237
Spoilt 27
Wensley Fold
  • Total votes cast: 1948
  • Turnout: 31.9%
Election of a Borough Councillor - Wensley Fold Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
HARLING (Elected) Dave Labour Party 1698
VOEGT Helen The Conservative Party Candidate 235
Spoilt 15
West Pennine
  • Total votes cast: 2536
  • Turnout: 40.7%
Election of a Borough Councillor -West Pennine Ward
Surname Forename Party Votes
EAST John Liberal Democrat 437
JACKSON Matthew Anthony Labour Party 569
SLATER (Elected) Neil Andrew Conservative Party 1507
Spoilt 23